PRIVACY POLICY

line.png
 

Project 100, Inc. – Online Privacy Statement

Effective Date: November 14, 2017

This Online Privacy Statement applies to information about you that Project 100, Inc. (“Project 100,” “we,” or “us”) may obtain about you when you visit https://www.project100.org/ (the “Site”).  This Privacy Statement also describes how we may collect, use, or share information about you; your choices regarding how we use your information; the ways in which we safeguard the information we collect; and how you may contact us regarding our privacy practices.

How We Collect Information

Information You Provide

We obtain information that you provide to us directly through the Site.  For example, we collect information you submit when you fill out a volunteer interest form or contact us.  The information we collect from you may include personal information, which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, email address, and telephone number.

Information Collected Automatically

In addition to information you submit to us, we may collect certain information using automated tools such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs.  The types of information we collect automatically may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits, and pages viewed.

We may combine certain automatically-collected information with other information we obtain about you, which may include data we obtain from third parties.

Information about your use of services available through the Site and other websites may be collected across time, devices, and websites, and used for various purposes including to associate different devices you use and to deliver relevant and/or retargeted content.

Information We Obtain From Partners and Other Sources

We also may obtain information about you from other sources and combine that information with information you provide to us directly or that we collect automatically through the Site.

Data Analytics

We use certain third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics to help us understand our visitors and analyze how they use the Site.  For further information about how Google may use data it collects through the Site you may click here, or click here to learn more about opting out of Google Analytics data collection.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services.  Like many websites, our Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers.  To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect about you for various purposes, including to:

·         Personalize and improve your online experience;

·         Respond to emails or other requests for support, inquiries, comments, or questions;

·         Provide you with offers tailored to your interests and past activities on the Site;

·         Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of visitors and users;

·         Improve the Site, our marketing, and other products or services we may offer;

·         Contact you regarding your use of the Site or, in our discretion, changes to our policies;

·         Comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process as well as industry standards and our company policies;

·         Prevent, investigate, identify, or take any other action with regard to any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity or any activity that violates our Terms of Use; or

·         For any other purpose, with your consent.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways, in which case we will notify you at the time of collection.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons, and other automated tools for purposes such as recognizing your browsing device when you visit the Site, tracking your activity as you navigate the Site, or analyzing your use of the Site.  This information may be used to track your activity over time on various websites and services, as well as across different devices you may use to access the Internet.

How We May Share Your Information

We may permit our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers to access information we collect about you through the Site to carry out work on our behalf.  These third-party service providers use the personal information to which they have access to fulfill the purposes for which we shared that information.

We also may share your information:

·         If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a subpoena or court order or similar government request for information);

·         To respond to requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;

·         When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;

·         To enforce our policies, or to protect legal rights, property, or safety;

·         With third parties, to investigate or address possible criminal or fraudulent activity; or

·         In the event of a joint venture, partnership, merger, or other collaboration with another organization.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we obtain through the Site in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction, including negotiations of such transactions).

Information Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to help protect personal information collected or received through the Site.  Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Site.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites or services for your convenience and information.  Websites that are operated by entities not affiliated with Project 100 may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review.  Project 100 is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

Social Features

The Site may include features that are designed to permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party websites or services, including third-party social networks (“Social Features”). An example of a Social Feature is enabling you to “like” or “share” content on other websites or services.

If you use Social Features on the Site, both Project 100 and the third-party services that operate those Social Features may have access to certain information about you and your use of both our Site and theirs. The information we collect in connection with your use of Social Features is subject to this Privacy Statement. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to those third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on those third-party websites or services.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13.  If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.  We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes.  California customers may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us or by postal mail sent to:

Project 100, Inc.
Attention: California Privacy Inquiry
PO Box 381000
Brooklyn, NY 11238

Your inquiry must specify “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Your Choices

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions provided in those email communications.  Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as communications regarding our ongoing relationship with you.

Many web browsers provide options to allow you to stop accepting new cookies, or to disable existing cookies.  Please be aware that if you disable the cookies on your device, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site or other websites.  In addition, disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that use cookies to recognize devices that have opted out.

Information for Users Outside the United States

The Site is intended for use in the United States. If you are visiting us from outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the United States. By using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States as described in this Privacy Statement. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal data transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Statement.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement whenever you use the Site to stay informed about our information practices.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement you may email contact us online or by postal mail sent to:

Project 100, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Inquiry
PO Box 381000
Brooklyn, NY 11238